Anchor: #i1002837
[…] Therefore, TxDOT is responsible for project delivery on all types of federal-aid projects. This responsibility is formalized by the project agreement executed for each federal-aid project. FHWA and TxDOT are the two parties to the agreement.

When a federal-aid project is to be performed by a LG under TxDOT’s supervision, all of the following conditions must be met.

This arrangement does not relieve TxDOT of overall responsibility for the project. While 23 CFR §1.11(b) allows TxDOT to “utilize, under its supervision, the services of well-qualified and suitably equipped engineering organizations of other governmental instrumentalities for making surveys, preparing plans, specifications and estimates, and for supervising the construction of any project,” 23 CFR §1.11(e) clearly states TxDOT is not relieved of its responsibilities under federal law and the regulations in 23 CFR if it chooses to use the services of other governmental engineering organizations.